Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Summer Rankings: Class Of 2003

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

July 10, 2002

Rank/Name Ht. Pos. High School College List (Commitments in CAPS)
1. LeBron James 6-7 WF/WG Akron (OH) St. Vincent-St. Mary NBA, Duke, UNC, Ohio St.*
2. Luol Deng 6-6 WF Blairstown (NJ) Blair Duke, UVa., Texas, Wake, Md.*
3. Kendrick Perkins 6-9 C/BF Beaumont (TX) Ozen NBA, Texas, UNC, Ariz., Fla.*
4. Leon Powe 6-7 BF/WF Oakland (CA) Tech Cal, Louis., Duke, Ky., UNC*
5. Tack Minor 5-11 PG Cleveland (TX) Washington Cincy, LSU*
6. Ndudi Ebi 6-9 BF/C Houston (TX) Westbury Christian Duke, Texas, Ariz., UNC*
7. Shannon Brown 6-3 WG Maywood (IL) Proviso East Kan., Duke, Mich.St., Ill., GT*
8. Olu Famutimi 6-5 WF Flint (MI) Northwestern Mich.St., Mo., Louis., Ark.*
9. Brian Butch 7-0 C Appleton (WI) West Wis., Ariz., UNC, Marq., Kan.*
10. Travis Outlaw 6-9 BF/WF Starkville (MS) High MISSISSIPPI STATE
11. Jackie Butler 6-10 C McComb (MS) High NBA, Ala., Louis., LSU, Fla.*
12. Brandon Cotton 6-1 PG/WG Detroit (MI) DePorres MICHIGAN STATE
13. Charlie Villanueva 6-9 BF/WF Blairstown (NJ) Blair Villa., SH, Tenn., St. John's, Ill.*
14. Kris Humphries 6-8 WF/BF Minnetonka (MN) Hopkins DUKE
15. Sean Phaler 6-9 WF/BF Villa Park (CA) High Stan., UCLA, So. Cal, NW*
16. Chris Paul 6-0 PG Clemmons (NC) West Forsyth WAKE FOREST
17. Darryl Watkins 6-10 C Paterson (NJ) Catholic SH, Villa., Pitt, Syr., GT*
18. Michael Jones 6-4 WG/WF Braintree (MA) Thayer Md., UConn, UNCC
19. Brandon Bass 6-7 BF/WF Baton Rouge (LA) Capital LSU, Ala., Miami, Miss.St., GT*
20. Sean Banks 6-7 WF Oradell (NJ) Bergen Catholic Pitt, Md., UConn, SH, Syr.*
21. David Padgett 6-11 BF/C Reno (NV) High Stan., Ariz., Kan., UNC, Cal*
22. Marcus Williams 6-2 PG Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill UCLA, UConn, GT, UNC*
23. Dion Harris 6-3 WG Detroit (MI) Redford MICHIGAN
24. Chris Taft 6-9 C Brooklyn (NY) Xaverian UNC, Syr., Md., GT, Wake*
25. Shagari Alleyne 7-3 C Manhattan (NY) Rice Villa., Ky., Louis., Rut., Miami*
26. Von Wafer 6-5 WF/WG Lisbon (LA) Pineview Ind., Texas, LSU, Md., Fla.*
27. Renaldo Balkman 6-7 WF Bradenton (FL) Pendleton Fla.St., Fla., Miami, UConn, Tenn.*
28. Linas Kleiza 6-8 BF/C Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian UVa, NCSU, Mo., Clem., GT*
29. Trevor Ariza 6-7 WF/BF Los Angeles (CA) Westchester Fla., Md., Ind., Ky., Louis.*
30. Major Wingate 6-10 C/BF Florence (SC) Wilson So.Car., Ala., Villa., Ga., Md.*
31. Kenneth Harris 6-10 C Hammond (IN) Bishop Noll VALPARAISO
32. Aaron Brooks 6-0 PG Seattle (WA) Franklin UCLA, Ore., Wash., UNC, Fla.St.*
33. P.J. Tucker 6-6 BF Raleigh (NC) Enloe Clem., Fla.St., UNC, WVU, Md.*
34. Rodrick Stewart 6-4 WG Seattle (WA) Rainier Beach So. Cal, Wash., Ark., Okla., Miss.St.*
35. Mustafa Shakur 6-3 PG/WG Wynnewood (PA) Friends Central Villa., NCSU, Syr., UVa, GT*
36. Terrance Roberts 6-8 BF Jersey City (NJ) St. Anthony Syr., Fla., Md., UConn, Villa.*
37. Richard McBride 6-3 WG/PG Springfield (IL) Lanphier ILLINOIS
38. Martin Iti 7-0 C Winchendon (MA) School CHARLOTTE
39. Corey Gibbs 6-7 BF/WF Stone Mountain (GA) Redan Cincy, Ala., Ga., G'town, NCSU*
40. Lodrick Stewart 6-5 WF/WG Seattle (WA) Rainier Beach So. Cal, Wash., Ark., Okla., Miss.St.*
41. Mike Nardi 6-1 PG Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick NCSU, Villa., UConn, SH, Pitt*
42. Mohamed Abukar 6-9 BF/WF San Diego (CA) Rancho Bernardo GEORGIA
43. Regis Koundjia 6-7 WF Laurinburg (NC) Institute LSU, others
44. Wesley Washington 6-3 WG Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei CALIFORNIA
45. Ekene Ibekwe 6-9 BF Carson (CA) High So. Cal, UNC, Ariz., Md., Duke*
46. Ronnie Brewer 6-5 WG/WF Fayetteville (AR) High Ark., Okla.St., UConn, Fla., Kan.*
47. Brian Randle 6-8 WF/BF Peoria (IL) Notre Dame Ill., Ind., ND, Kan.*
48. Tim Morris 6-3 WG/PG Mableton (GA) Whitefield STANFORD
49. Lawrence Carrier 6-9 WF/BF Salisbury (CT) School Mich., Miami, UCLA, So. Cal, Ariz.St.*
50. Karron Clarke 6-6 WF Winchendon (MA) School Cincy, Ill., Texas, Miami, UConn*
51. Ayinde Ubaka 6-1 PG Oakland (CA) High UCLA, Cal, Fla., Ariz., BC*
52. Dane Bradshaw 6-5 WG/PG Memphis (TN) White Station TENNESSEE
53. J.R. Reynolds 6-3 WG/PG Roanoke (VA) Catholic VIRGINIA
54. Walter Waters 6-9 C Detroit (MI) Southeastern PITTSBURGH
55. Keith Wooden 6-9 BF Lawrence (KS) Free State Kan., Ariz.St., Louis., Ky., Ind.*
56. Maureece Rice 6-0 PG/WG Philadelphia (PA) Strawberry Mansion UConn, Miami, others
57. Stefan Zimmerman 6-10 BF/C Orem (UT) Mountain View UTAH
58. Ivan Lopez 6-8 BF/C Miami (FL) Christian S.Fla., Miami, Louis., Memphis, Clem.*
59. Will Sheridan 6-9 C/BF Hockessin (DE) Sanford Villa., Mich., Wake, UVa, GT*
60. Darian Townes 6-9 BF/C Washington (DC) Archbishop Carroll GEORGETOWN
61. Dwon Youmans 6-3 WG Jacksonville (FL) Arlington Fla., G'town, UConn*
62. Jeremy Ingram 6-3 WG/PG Kinston (NC) High Wake, Md., NCSU, ECU, GT*
63. Reyshawn Terry 6-7 WF Winston-Salem (NC) Reynolds UConn, NCSU, Tenn., Okla.*
64. Wendell White 6-5 WF Redondo Beach (CA) Union Cal, Ariz., Ore., So. Cal, NCSU*
65. Hassan Fofana 6-10 C Worcester (MA) Holy Name Md., Wake, Pur., Ohio St., UMass*
66. Greg Brown 6-1 WG TBA Ky., others
67. Andrew Lavender 5-6 PG Columbus (OH) Brookhaven Ohio St., Cincy, SH, Miss., Ark.*
68. Brandon Wallace 6-8 WF/BF Aiken (SC) Silver Bluff So.Car., GT, UConn, Md.*
69. Omar Wilkes 6-4 WG Los Angeles (CA) Loyola UCLA, Kan., Stan., So. Cal, Cal*
70. Bobby Perry 6-8 WF Durham (NC) Hillside KENTUCKY
71. Byron Joynes 6-9 C Towson (MD) Catholic Md., G'town, UVa, Villa., Mich.*
72. Jamual Warren 6-1 WG/PG Holyoke (MA) High Prov., St. John's, SH, Memphis, Louis.*
73. Marquise Kately 6-5 WF Pittsfield (ME) Maine Central CALIFORNIA
74. Anthony Harris 6-3 WG Chicago (IL) Young DePaul, Ill., Mich., Fla., Ariz.*
75. Chris Richard 6-8 BF/C Lakeland (FL) Kathleen Fla., Ala., Miami, Aub.
76. Dwight Brewington 6-5 WG/PG Lynn (MA) English Temple, Prov., Cincy, Tenn., UConn*
77. Omari Isreal 6-8 BF/WF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel UVa, Md., Tenn., Wake, GT*
78. Shawn Taylor 6-11 C Vienna (GA) Dooly County Cincy, Ala., Miami, Ga., GT*
79. Mamadou Diakite 6-4 WG/WF Manhasset (NY) St. Mary's UConn, Louis., Fla., ND, St. John's*
80. Jamar Nutter 6-2 WG West Orange (NJ) Seton Hall SH, Md., Pitt, Villa., Rut.*
81. Jarvelle Scott 6-8 BF New Orleans (LA) Abramson LSU, Tulane, Okla., Wake*
82. Derek Raivio 6-0 PG Vancouver (WA) Mountain View GONZAGA
83. Aaron Gray 6-11 C Emmaus (PA) High Ky., Marq., UConn, UNC, Fla.St.*
84. James Lang 6-10 C Birmingham (AL) Cent. Parkway Ala., Ky., Miss., So.Car., Miss.St.*
85. Jermareo Davidson 6-10 C/BF Stone Mountain (GA) High Fla.St., Wake, Fla., Ala., Ga.*
86. Matt Causey 6-0 PG Lilburn (GA) Berkmar GEORGETOWN
87. Thomas Gardner 6-4 WG Portland (OR) Jefferson Mo., UConn, Kan., Fla., Ore.*
88. Patrick Ewing, Jr. 6-8 BF/WF Marietta (GA) High G'town, Ga., Clem.*
89. Pooh Day 6-0 PG Kansas City (MO) Paseo Neb., Okla., UConn, Mo., Kan.*
90. Roosevelt Lee 6-5 WF New Britain (CT) High UConn, Syr., NCSU, GT, Iowa*
91. Drew Naymick 6-10 C North Muskegon (MI) High ND, Mich., Mich.St., Ohio St., Wake*
92. J.R. Giddens 6-5 WF Oklahoma City (OK) Marshall KANSAS
93. Blake Adams 6-5 WG/WF Houston (TX) Nimitz TCU, Okla.St., UVa, Okla., Ark.*
94. Art Bowers 6-3 WG/PG Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's UConn, Rut., UMass, Wake, Villa.*
95. Tre Kelly 6-0 PG Washington (DC) Dunbar UConn, Miami, GT, Md., G'town*
96. Earl Smith 6-6 WF/WG Lakewood (NJ) High Clem., UVa, UConn, Cincy, SH*
97. Wesley Green 6-9 C Eustis (FL) High Fla.St., Clem., S.Fla., Wake, Okla.St.*
98. Ricky Lucas 6-5 WF/WG Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian UConn, NCSU, Memphis*
99. Warren Carter 6-8 BF Dallas (TX) Lake Highlands ILLINOIS
100. Brandon Jenkins 6-2 PG/WG Detroit (MI) Southeastern Pitt, Louis., Mizzou, Texas, NCSU*

* — others (often many others) also remained heavily involved with these prospects