Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Top 200 Prospects In The Acc Region

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

(Ranked By The ACC Area Sports Journal, In Order By Position)

QUARTERBACKS (19)

No. Name Ht. Wt. High School College
1. Chris Leak 6-0 205 Charlotte (NC) Independence Florida
2. Blake Mitchell 6-4 185 LaGrange (GA) High South Carolina
3. Justin Midgett 6-3 180 Punta Gorda (FL) Charlotte Florida
4. Syvelle Newton 6-2 196 Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County South Carolina
5. Courtney Denson 6-0 180 Miami (FL) Central Auburn
6. C.J. Gaddis 6-1 205 Raeford (NC) Hoke County Clemson
7. Steven Moffett 6-3 190 Winter Park (FL) High Central Florida
8. Patrick Carter 6-3 185 St. Petersburg (FL) Lakewood Georgia Tech
9. Ryan Mitch 6-3 201 Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha Maryland
10. Eric McCollom 6-0 175 Camden (SC) High Iowa
11. Cory Holt 6-4 205 Lexington (NC) High Virginia Tech
12. Pete Martinsen 6-4 220 Palm Beach Gardens (FL) Dwyer Minnesota
13. Bruce Hall 6-0 185 Milton (FL) High Wake Forest
14. Roger Heinz 6-1 195 Tallahassee (FL) North Florida Christian North Carolina
15. Reggie Ball 6-0 180 Stone Mountain (GA) Stephenson Georgia Tech
16. Stephen Reaves 6-1 187 Tampa (FL) Plant Michigan State
17. Preston Smith 6-3 205 Sandersville (GA) Washington County Louisville
18. Todd Spitzer 6-5 220 Simpsonville (SC) Hillcrest Cincinnati
19. Pierre Parker 6-2 200 Wilson (NC) Beddingfield East Carolina

RUNNING BACKS (29)

1. Tyrone Moss 5-10 210 Pompano Beach (FL) Ely Miami
2. Joe Cohen 6-2 250 Melbourne (FL) Palm Bay Florida
3. Kregg Lumpkin 6-1 200 Stone Mountain (GA) Stephenson Georgia
4. Skyler Thornton 6-0 200 LaGrange (GA) High Florida
5. Demetris Summers 6-1 205 Lexington (SC) High South Carolina
6. Rashaun Grant 5-11 190 Tampa (FL) Jefferson Georgia Tech
7. Barrington Edwards 6-0 205 Bowie (MD) High LSU
8. Alan Abrams 6-0 195 Apopka (FL) High Mississippi
9. Jason Evans 6-1 190 Kennesaw (GA) Harrison Stanford
10. Isaiah Gardner 5-10 190 Virginia Beach (VA) Salem Notre Dame
11. David Marrero 5-10 190 Ft. Lauderdale (FL) Aquinas Stanford
12. Micah Andrews 5-10 190 Norcross (GA) Atlanta Christian Wake Forest
13. Tashard Choice 6-0 200 Lovejoy (GA) High Oklahoma
14. Brian Dennison 5-11 195 Jacksonville (FL) Mandarin N.C. State
15. Aaron Fryer 5-11 205 Tampa (FL) Jesuit Duke
16. Danny Ware 6-1 210 Rockmart (GA) High Georgia
17. Tony Hunt 6-2 220 Alexandria (VA) Williams Penn State
18. Rodney Kinlaw 5-11 180 Goose Creek (SC) Stratford Penn State
19. Marcus Mason 5-9 200 North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown Illinois
20. Tramaine Billie 6-1 195 Columbia (SC) Dreher Clemson
21. Terry Arnold 5-10 190 Tallahassee (FL) Lincoln Cincinnati
22. Sean Dawkins 5-10 225 Lilburn (GA) Parkview Troy State
23. Ronnie McGill 6-1 205 Clover (SC) High North Carolina
24. Kenny Lewis 5-9 185 Danville (VA) Washington Virginia Tech
25. Kolby Smith 6-0 202 Tallahassee (FL) Rickards Louisville
26. Reggie Davis 6-2 220 Tallahassee (FL) Godby N.C. State
27. Mike West 6-1 195 Citra (FL) North Marion Iowa State
28. Bell Johnson 5-11 195 Jacksonville (FL) White South Florida
29. Dawan Woods 6-2 200 Jacksonville (FL) Fletcher Mississippi

WIDE RECEIVERS (28)

1. Andre Caldwell 6-2 180 Tampa (FL) Jefferson Florida
2. Amp Hill 6-3 190 Jacksonville (FL) First Coast LSU
3. Dwayne Bowe 6-4 205 Miami (FL) Norland LSU
4. Vernon Davis 6-4 225 Washington (DC) Dunbar Maryland
5. Sean Bailey 6-1 170 Alpharetta (GA) Milton Georgia
6. Mike Mason 6-0 180 Rocky Mount (NC) High North Carolina
7. Jermaine Moreira 5-11 190 Palm Beach Gardens (FL) Dwyer Kansas State
8. Terrell Golden 6-3 205 Norfolk (VA) Lake Taylor Penn State
9. DeCody Fagg 6-3 185 Quincy (FL) Shanks Florida State
10. Jimmie Sutton 6-1 170 Boca Raton (FL) High N.C. State
11. Emanuel Harrell 5-11 185 LaGrange (GA) High Kentucky
12. Chase Anastasio 6-2 190 Fairfax (VA) Robinson Notre Dame
13. Noah Whiteside 6-0 170 Greenville (SC) High South Carolina
14. T.J. Gartrell 6-1 180 Stone Mountain (GA) Stephenson Georgia
15. Shannon Lane 6-1 185 Virginia Beach (VA) Salem Virginia
16. Ambrose Wooden 6-1 190 Baltimore (MD) Gilman Notre Dame
17. Travis Lee 6-1 182 Shelby (NC) Crest South Carolina
18. Terrell Allen 6-0 185 Duncan (SC) Byrnes Pittsburgh
19. Chris Hawkins 6-3 190 Henderson (NC) Southern Vance N.C. State
20. Edwin Gelin 6-3 196 Hialeah (FL) High Mississippi
21. Bill Grimes 6-4 205 Douglasville (GA) Chapel Hill Tennessee
22. Keon Lattimore 5-11 190 Baltimore (MD) Mt. St. Joseph Maryland
23. Harry Douglas 5-11 175 Jonesboro (GA) High Louisville
24. Frank Clayton 5-11 183 Dunwoody (GA) High Mississippi
25. David Smith 6-4 205 Union (SC) High South Carolina
26. Emmanuel Byers 5-9 175 Jamestown (NC) Ragsdale Virginia
27. Deyon Williams 6-3 185 Forestville (MD) Suitland Virginia
28. Chris Jefferson 6-2 175 Morganton (NC) Freedom Clemson

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (24)

1. Andrew Bain 6-4 320 Pompano Beach (FL) Ely Miami
2. Jarrod Britt 6-4 274 Powder Springs (GA) McEachern Auburn
3. Zeb McKinzey 6-3 290 Lilburn (GA) Parkview Georgia
4. Jordy Lipsey 6-3 272 Altamonte Springs (FL) Lake Brantley Virginia
5. Cyrim Wimbs 6-5 310 Pompano Beach (FL) Ely Miami
6. John Frady 6-4 275 Jacksonville (FL) Bolles Florida State
7. Eric Young 6-5 270 Union (SC) High Tennessee
8. Trey Chandler 6-6 255 Buford (GA) High Georgia
9. Tripp Carroll 6-4 290 Jacksonville (FL) Jackson Virginia Tech
10. Derrick Morse 6-5 305 Estero (FL) High Miami
11. Matt Welsh 6-5 280 Clifton (VA) Centreville Virginia Tech
12. David Overmyer 6-3 270 Lilburn (GA) Parkview Florida State
13. Nick Jones 6-3 275 Bowdon (GA) High Georgia
14. Marion Dukes 6-4 295 Pickens (SC) High Clemson
15. Steven Rissler 6-3 310 Sarasota (FL) Riverview Florida
16. Ken Shackleford 6-5 285 Villa Rica (GA) High Georgia
17. Andraus Grace 6-2 305 Ft. Meade (FL) High Florida State-C
18. Luke Lathan 6-5 295 Green Cove Springs (FL) Clay N.C. State
19. David Price 6-4 315 Jacksonville (FL) Mandarin Mississippi State
20. Fernando Velasco 6-4 325 Louisville (GA) Jefferson County Georgia
21. Brandon Pilgrim 6-5 285 Lilburn (GA) Parkview Clemson
22. Aubrey McPhadden 6-6 320 Jacksonville (FL) First Coast Florida State
23. Mario Henderson 6-6 330 Lehigh Acres (FL) High Florida State
24. Christian Capote 6-5 290 Miami (FL) Killian Clemson

TIGHT ENDS (6)

1. D.J. Norris 6-3 240 Pace (FL) High Florida State
2. Kevin Williams 6-7 270 Sebastian River (FL) High Auburn
3. Jamesly Jean 6-5 220 Tampa (FL) Jefferson N.C. State
4. John Kinzer 6-5 255 Fairfax (VA) Robinson Virginia Tech
5. Coleman Watson 6-6 260 Atlanta (GA) North Springs Georgia
6. Patrick Danahy 6-5 230 Sarasota (FL) Cardinal Mooney Stanford

DEFENSIVE TACKLES (18)

1. Bryan Pata 6-4 260 Miami (FL) Central Miami
2. Marcus Thomas 6-4 285 Jacksonville (FL) Mandarin Florida
3. Isaiah Thomas 6-4 305 Winston-Salem (NC) Carver North Carolina
4. Clifton Dickson 6-5 285 Miami (FL) Northwestern Florida State
5. Marcus Dixon 6-6 265 Lindale (GA) Pepperell Vanderbilt
6. Andre Fluellen 6-4 270 Cartersville (GA) High Florida State
7. Tony McDaniel 6-7 270 Columbia (SC) Keenan Tennessee
8. Conrad Bolston 6-4 267 Washington (DC) St. John's Maryland
9. Donnell Livingston 6-3 290 Sarasota (FL) High North Carolina
10. Kory Robertson 6-3 295 Ridgeway (VA) Magna Vista Virginia Tech
11. Dave Howell 6-4 290 Royal Palm Beach (FL) High Miami
12. Demarcus Tyler 6-3 301 Fayetteville (NC) Smith N.C. State
13. Scott Lenahan 6-1 295 Kennesaw (GA) Harrison North Carolina
14. Carlton Powell 6-3 290 Chesapeake (VA) Great Bridge Virginia Tech
15. Shelton Bynum 6-5 310 Ellenwood (GA) Cedar Grove North Carolina
16. Chris Malamet 6-3 265 Frederick (MD) High West Virginia
17. Justin Bell 6-3 250 Alexandria (VA) Mount Vernon Boston College
18. Noah Sutherland 6-5 250 Virginia Beach (VA) Kellam UCLA

DEFENSIVE ENDS (14)

1. Mario Williams 6-6 250 Richlands (NC) High N.C. State
2. Stanley McClover 6-4 236 Ft. Lauderdale (FL) Dillard Auburn
3. Eric Moncur 6-3 230 Miami (FL) Carol City Miami
4. Richard Cook 6-4 270 Washington (GA) Wilkes Georgia
5. Tranell Morant 6-5 270 Miami (FL) Braddock Florida
6. Terry Hunter 6-4 245 Wendell (NC) East Wake North Carolina
7. Victor Abiamiri 6-5 245 Baltimore (MD) Gilman Notre Dame
8. Alex Boston 6-3 225 Bartow (FL) High Florida State
9. Chris Ellis 6-4 245 Hampton (VA) Bethel Virginia Tech
10. Marcus Hands 6-6 245 Wilmington (NC) Laney North Carolina
11. Chad Green 6-6 220 Rocky Mount (NC) Northern Nash N.C. State
12. James Martin 6-2 223 Pompano Beach (FL) Ely N.C. State
13. Adamm Oliver 6-4 250 New Port Richey (FL) Ridgewood Georgia Tech
14. Emmanuel Awofadeju 6-4 240 Roswell (GA) High Stanford

LINEBACKERS (30)

1. Ernie Sims 6-0 220 Tallahassee (FL) North Florida Christian Florida State
2. Wesley Jefferson 6-2 231 Brandywine (MD) Gwynn Park Maryland
3. Earl Everett 6-2 210 Bushnell (FL) South Sumter Florida
4. Xavier Adibi 6-3 215 Hampton (VA) Phoebus Virginia Tech
5. Tavares Gooden 6-1 220 Ft. Lauderdale (FL) Aquinas Miami
6. Danny Verdun 6-2 220 Thomson (GA) High Georgia
7. Jon Beason 6-1 206 Hollywood (FL) Chaminade Miami
8. Larry Edwards 6-3 215 Tampa (FL) Wharton North Carolina
9. Glenn Cook 6-1 220 Hollywood (FL) Chaminade Miami
10. Vince Hall 6-1 240 Chesapeake (VA) Western Branch Virginia Tech
11. Des Williams 6-1 235 Dacula (GA) High Georgia
12. Marcus Howard 6-2 210 Hanahan (SC) High Georgia
13. Ryan Brown 6-2 238 Moncks Corner (SC) Berkeley South Carolina
14. Michael Brown 6-3 218 Palm Beach Gardens (FL) High Virginia Tech
15. Dana Graydon 6-1 210 Albany (GA) Dougherty Georgia
16. Maurice Nelson 6-2 205 Sumter (SC) Crestwood Clemson
17. Dwight Stephenson 6-3 237 Boca Raton (FL) Pope John Paul II Notre Dame
18. Arlington Highsmith 6-1 220 Miami (FL) Central Miami
19. Stephen Tulloch 5-10 215 Miami (FL) Killian N.C. State
20. Kory Gedin 6-2 230 Washington (DC) Gonzaga North Carolina
21. Tim Cesa 6-2 235 Kennesaw (GA) Harrison Maryland
22. H.B. Blades 5-11 244 Plantation (FL) High Pittsburgh
23. Ernest Jones 6-3 210 Henderson (NC) Southern Vance N.C. State
24. James Terry 6-2 215 Woodbridge (VA) High Virginia
25. Philip Wheeler 6-2 215 Columbus (GA) Shaw Georgia Tech
26. Jonathan Abbate 5-10 240 Kennesaw (GA) Harrison Wake Forest
27. Guerlin Dervil 6-3 220 Jacksonville (FL) White N.C. State
28. Sean Mosley 6-3 245 Sylvania (GA) Screven County Middle Tennessee State
29. Brad Horton 6-1 230 Columbus (GA) Spencer Mississippi State
30. Ronnie McCullough 6-1 220 Tampa (FL) Hillsborough South Florida

DEFENSIVE BACKS (25)

1. Antonio Cromartie 6-3 200 Tallahassee (FL) Lincoln Florida State
2. Demetrice Webb 5-11 180 Jacksonville (FL) White Florida
3. Brandon Owens 6-2 200 Delray Beach (FL) Atlantic Minnesota
4. Paul Oliver 6-0 185 Kennesaw (GA) Harrison Georgia
5. Adrian Griffin 5-11 170 LaGrange (GA) High Mississippi State
6. Kenny Scott 6-1 175 Daytona Beach (FL) Seabreeze Georgia Tech
7. Willie Cooper 6-1 190 St. Augustine (FL) High Miami
8. Philip Brown 5-11 190 Hampton (VA) Phoebus Virginia
9. Jarod Parrish 6-2 180 Summerville (GA) Chattooga Tennessee
10. Thomas Flowers 5-10 183 Mableton (GA) Pebblebrook Georgia
11. Reggie Nelson 6-0 185 Melbourne (FL) Palm Bay Florida
12. Ryan Gilliam 5-9 158 Tallahassee (FL) Lincoln Oregon
13. Mike Jenkins 6-0 185 Bradenton (FL) Southeast South Florida-C
14. Sergio Gilliam 6-3 185 Greer (SC) High Clemson
15. Deante Battle 5-10 180 Fayetteville (GA) Starr's Mill Northwestern
16. Jeramie Johnson 6-0 185 Atlanta (GA) Washington Mississippi State
17. Roderick Rogers 6-2 185 Stone Mountain (GA) Stephenson Wisconsin
18. Avery Roberson 6-2 190 Atlanta (GA) Washington Georgia Tech
19. Robbie Catterton 6-2 185 Virginia Beach (VA) Kellam Virginia
20. Roland Minor 6-1 175 Washington (DC) Woodson Virginia Tech
21. Jonathan Hefney 5-10 172 Rock Hill (SC) High Tennessee
22. Jhermaine McAroy 6-2 170 Pensacola (FL) High Florida State
23. Renford Parkes 5-11 198 Titusville (FL) High Central Florida
24. Miguel Scott 6-1 180 Miami (FL) Killian N.C. State
25. Quinton Person 5-11 175 Bethel (NC) North Pitt North Carolina

SPECIALISTS (7)

1. Chase Goggans (PK) 5-9 160 Douglas (GA) Coffee County Florida State
2. Garrett Rivas (PK) 5-10 180 Tampa (FL) Jesuit Michigan
3. Alex Feinberg (PK) 6-1 185 Thomasville (GA) High Duke
4. Jay Ottovegio (PK) 6-0 190 Ft. Lauderdale (FL) Aquinas Stanford
5. Brian Monroe (P) 6-2 190 Palm Beach Gardens (FL) High Miami
6. Eric Wilbur (PK) 6-2 190 Winter Park (FL) Trinity Florida
7. Patrick Fisher (P) 6-5 240 Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha LSU

C — committed but unsigned
— Compiled by ACC Sports Journal editor and football recruiting analyst Dave Glenn