Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

The Acc In The Nba Draft

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff


DRAFT PICKS BY SCHOOL

School All-Time 1988-2007
North Carolina 92 22
Duke 71 28
N.C. State 57 10
Maryland 55 16
Georgia Tech 37 20
Wake Forest 36 7
Virginia 32 4
Florida State 31 9
Boston College 31 7
Clemson 24 6
Virginia Tech 23 2
Miami 16 7

NOTE: From 1947-87, NBA draft (now two rounds) varied from 7-20 rounds.

ACC EARLY ENTRANTS

Player, School, Class Year
Wayne Ellington*, UNC, So. 2008
Danny Green*, UNC, Jr. 2008
J.J. Hickson*, NCSU, Fr. 2008
Ty Lawson*, UNC, So. 2008
Javaris Crittenton, GT, Fr. 2007
Josh McRoberts, Duke, So. 2007
Brandan Wright, UNC, Fr. 2007
Thaddeus Young, GT, Fr. 2007
Guillermo Diaz, Miami, Jr. 2006
Alexander Johnson, FSU, Jr. 2006
Cedric Simmons, NCSU, So. 2006
Raymond Felton, UNC, Jr. 2005
John Gilchrist, Md., Jr. 2005
Jarrett Jack, GT, Jr. 2005
Sean May, UNC, Jr. 2005
Rashad McCants, UNC, Jr. 2005
Chris Paul, Wake, So. 2005
Shavlik Randolph, Duke, Jr. 2005
Von Wafer, FSU, So. 2005
Marvin Williams, UNC, Fr. 2005
Luol Deng, Duke, Fr. 2004
Shaun Livingston#, Duke, HS 2004
J.R. Smith#, UNC, HS 2004
Chris Bosh, Tech, Fr. 2003
Josh Powell, NCSU, So. 2003
Carlos Boozer, Duke, Jr. 2002
Mike Dunleavy, Duke, Jr. 2002
Roger Mason, Virginia, Jr. 2002
Chris Wilcox, Maryland, So. 2002
Jason Williams, Duke, Jr. 2002
Joseph Forte, UNC, So. 2001
Will Solomon, Clem., Jr. 2001
William Avery, Duke, So. 1999
Elton Brand, Duke, So. 1999
Steve Francis, Md., Jr. 1999
Dion Glover, Tech, So. 1999
Corey Maggette, Duke, Fr. 1999
Vince Carter, UNC, Jr. 1998
Antawn Jamison, UNC, Jr. 1998
Stephon Marbury, Tech, Fr. 1996
Jeff McInnis, UNC, Jr. 1996
Cory Alexander, UVa, Jr. 1995
Joe Smith, Md., So. 1995
Jerry Stackhouse, UNC, So. 1995
Rasheed Wallace, UNC, So. 1995
Sharone Wright, Clem., Jr. 1994
Rodney Rogers, Wake, Jr. 1993
Kenny Anderson, Tech, So. 1991
Jerrod Mustaf, Md., So. 1990
Dennis Scott, Tech, Jr. 1990
J.R. Reid, UNC, Jr. 1989
Charles Shackleford, NCSU, Jr. 1988
Olden Polynice, UVa, Jr. 1987
Chris Washburn, NCSU, So. 1986
Kenny Green, Wake, Jr. 1985
Michael Jordan, UNC, Jr. 1984
James Worthy, UNC, Jr. 1982
Buck Williams, Md., Jr. 1981
Kenny Carr, NCSU, Jr. 1977
Brad Davis, Md., Jr. 1976
Skip Wise, Clem., Fr. 1975
Bob McAdoo, UNC, Jr. 1972
Barry Yates, Md., Jr. 1971

- never played in ACC (signee only)

    • may withdraw by June 16 deadline

 

SELECTIONS BY CONFERENCE

First Round Only: 1986-2007

    Big   Big Pac Big
  ACC East SEC Ten 10 12
1986 6 3 4 3 0 x
1987 5 2 2 2 4 x
1988 0 4 4 1 0 x
1989 3 2 0 5 4 x
1990 4 3 4 5 1 x
1991 4 5 1 1 2 x
1992 6 3 6 1 4 x
1993 6 3 4 4 2 x
1994 4 4 1 3 3 x
1995 8* 1 3 3 5 x
1996 2 6 6 1 1 x
1997 2 2 2 4 3 4
1998 4 2 2 3 3 4
1999 6 4 2 1 2 0
2000 1 2 5 4 2 4
2001 3 4 2 3 2 1
2002 4 3 2 2 3 2
2003 3 3 1 1 1 3
2004 1 2 0 2 3 2
2005 7 2 1 2 3 4
2006 3 7 4 2 2 1
2007 6 2 3 4 4 3
Totals 88 69 59 57 54 28
    • NBA record

FIRST-ROUND SELECTIONS

School All-Time^ Most Recent
North Carolina 36 (Wright) 2007
Duke 27 (two) 2006
Georgia Tech 16 (two) 2007
Maryland 16 (two) 2002
N.C. State 14 (Simmons) 2006
Wake Forest 11 (Paul) 2005
Florida State 9 ( Thornton) 2007
Boston College 8 (two) 2007
Virginia 7 (Alexander) 1995
Clemson 6 (Wright) 1994
Miami 3 (Salmons) 2002
Virginia Tech 1 (Curry) 1986

^ - with or without ACC affiliation

NO. 1 OVERALL SELECTIONS

By Conference Membership

Conference No.
Atlantic Coast Conference 9
Big Ten Conference 9
Big East Conference 3
Southern Conference 3
Big Eight Conference 2
Big West Conference 2
Pacific-10 Conference 2
Colonial Athletic Association 1
Metro Conference 1
Mountain States Conference 1
Mountain West Conference 1
Southeastern Conference 1
Southwest Conference 1
All Independents 10

All-Time From ACC

Year Player, School NBA Team
1963 Art Heyman, Duke Knicks
1975 David Thompson, NCSU Lakers
1976 John Lucas, Md. Rockets
1982 James Worthy, UNC Lakers
1983 Ralph Sampson, UVa Rockets
1986 Brad Daugherty, UNC Cavaliers
1995 Joe Smith, Md. Warriors
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake Spurs
1999 Elton Brand, Duke Bulls

ACC FIRST-ROUND PICKS

Year Player, School Team
2007 Brandan Wright, UNC Charlotte
2007 Thaddeus Young, GT Philadelphia
2007 Al Thornton, FSU L.A. Clippers
2007 Sean Williams, BC New Jersey
2007 Javaris Crittenton, GT L.A. Lakers
2007 Jared Dudley, BC Charlotte
2006 Shelden Williams, Duke Atlanta
2006 J.J. Redick, Duke Orlando
2006 Cedric Simmons, NCSU New Orleans
2005 Marvin Williams, UNC Atlanta
2005 Chris Paul, Wake New Orleans
2005 Raymond Felton, UNC Charlotte
2005 Sean May, UNC Charlotte
2005 Rashad McCants, UNC Minnesota
2005 Julius Hodge, NCSU Denver
2005 Jarrett Jack, GT Denver
2004 Luol Deng, Duke Phoenix
2004 Troy Bell, BC* Boston
2003 Chris Bosh, GT Toronto
2003 Dahntay Jones, Duke Boston
2003 Josh Howard, Wake Dallas
2002 Jason Williams, Duke Chicago
2002 Mike Dunleavy, Duke Golden State
2002 Chris Wilcox, Md. L.A. Clippers
2002 Juan Dixon, Md. Washington
2002 John Salmons, Miami* San Antonio
2001 Shane Battier, Duke Vancouver
2001 Brendan Haywood, UNC Cleveland
2001 Joseph Forte, UNC Boston
2000 Jason Collier, GT Milwaukee
1999 Elton Brand, Duke Chicago
1999 Steve Francis, Md. Vancouver
1999 Trajan Langdon, Duke Cleveland
1999 Corey Maggette, Duke Seattle
1999 William Avery, Duke Minnesota
1999 Dion Glover, GT Atlanta
1999 Tim James, Miami* Miami
1998 Antawn Jamison, UNC Toronto
1998 Vince Carter, UNC Golden State
1998 Matt Harpring, GT Orlando
1998 Roshown McLeod, Duke Atlanta
1997 Tim Duncan, Wake San Antonio
1997 Keith Booth, Md. Chicago
1996 Stephon Marbury, GT Milwaukee
1996 Todd Fuller, NCSU Golden State
1995 Joe Smith, Md. Golden State
1995 Jerry Stackhouse, UNC Philadelphia
1995 Rasheed Wallace, UNC Washington
1995 Cherokee Parks, Duke Dallas
1995 Bob Sura, FSU Cleveland
1995 Randolph Childress, Wake Detroit
1995 Travis Best, GT Indiana
1995 Cory Alexander, UVa San Antonio
1994 Grant Hill, Duke Detroit
1994 Sharone Wright, Clem. Philadelphia
1994 Eric Montross, UNC Boston
1994 Charlie Ward, FSU New York
1994 Bill Curley, BC* San Antonio
1993 Bobby Hurley, Duke Sacramento
1993 Rodney Rogers, Wake Denver
1993 George Lynch, UNC L.A. Lakers
1993 Douglas Edwards, FSU Atlanta
1993 Sam Cassell, FSU Atlanta
1993 Malcolm Mackey, GT Phoenix
1992 Christian Laettner, Duke Minn.
1992 Tom Gugliotta, NCSU Washington
1992 Walt Williams, Md. Sacramento
1992 Bryant Stith, UVa Denver
1992 Hubert Davis, UNC New York
1992 Jon Barry, GT Boston
1991 Kenny Anderson, GT New Jersey
1991 Dale Davis, Clem. Indiana
1991 Rick Fox, UNC Boston
1991 Pete Chilcutt, UNC Sacramento
1990 Dennis Scott, GT Orlando
1990 Jerrod Mustaf, Md. New York
1990 Alaa Abdelnaby, Duke Portland
1990 Elden Campbell, Clem. L.A. Lakers
1989 Danny Ferry, Duke L.A. Clippers
1989 J.R. Reid, UNC Charlotte
1989 Tom Hammonds, GT Wash.
1989 George McCloud, FSU* Indiana
1989 Dana Barros, BC* Seattle
    • pre-1992 FSU, pre-2004 BC/Miami/VT
      ^ - only ACC products of USC included

- before first ACC hoops season (1953-54)

ACC FIRST-ROUND PICKS

Year Player, School Team
1987 Kenny Smith, UNC Sacramento
1987 Olden Polynice, UVa Chicago
1987 Horace Grant, Clem. Chicago
1987 Tyrone Bogues, Wake Washington
1987 Joe Wolf, UNC L.A. Clippers
1986 Brad Daugherty, UNC Cleveland
1986 Len Bias, Md. Boston
1986 Chris Washburn, NCSU Golden St.
1986 Johnny Dawkins, Duke San Antonio
1986 John Salley, GT Detroit
1986 Mark Alarie, Duke Denver
1986 Dell Curry, VT* Utah
1985 Kenny Green, Wake Washington
1984 Michael Jordan, UNC Chicago
1984 Sam Perkins, UNC Dallas
1983 Ralph Sampson, UVa Houston
1983 Thurl Bailey, NCSU Utah
1983 Mitchell Wiggins, FSU* Indiana
1982 James Worthy, UNC L.A. Lakers
1982 Brook Steppe, GT Kansas City
1982 John Bagley, BC* Cleveland
1981 Buck Williams, Md. New Jersey
1981 Al Wood, UNC Atlanta
1981 Albert King, Md. New Jersey
1981 Frank Johnson, Wake Wash.
1981 Jeff Lamp, UVa Portland
1981 Larry Nance, Clem. Phoenix
1980 Mike O'Koren, UNC New Jersey
1980 Mike Gminski, Duke New Jersey
1980 Hawkeye Whitney, NCSU K.C.
1979 Dudley Bradley, UNC Indiana
1979 Jim Spanarkel, Duke Philadelphia
1978 Phil Ford, UNC Kansas City
1978 Rod Griffin, Wake Denver
1977 Walter Davis, UNC Phoenix
1977 Kenny Carr, NCSU L.A. Lakers
1977 Tom LaGarde, UNC Denver
1977 Tate Armstrong, Duke Chicago
1977 Wayne Rollins, Clem. Atlanta
1977 Brad Davis, Md. L.A. Lakers
1976 John Lucas, Md. Houston
1976 Wally Walker, UVa Portland
1976 Mitch Kupchak, UNC Washington
1975 David Thompson, NCSU Atlanta
1974 Tom Burleson, NCSU Seattle
1974 Bobby Jones, UNC Houston
1974 Tom McMillen, Md. Buffalo
1974 Len Elmore, Md. Washington
1973 Barry Parkhill, UVa Portland
1972 Bob McAdoo, UNC Buffalo
1971 John Roche, USC^ Phoenix
1970 Dave Cowens, FSU* Boston
1969 Terry Driscoll, BC* Detroit
1968 Gary Gregor, USC^ Phoenix
1968 Skip Harlicka, USC^ Atlanta
1966 Jack Marin, Duke Baltimore
1965 Rick Barry, Miami* San Francisco
1965 Billy Cunningham, UNC Philadelphia
1964 Jeff Mullins, Duke St. Louis
1963 Art Heyman, Duke New York
1963 Gerry Ward, BC* St. Louis
1962 Len Chappell, Wake Syracuse
1960 Lee Shaffer, UNC Syracuse
1960 Al Bunge, Md. Philadelphia
1959 Jim Richter, NCSU Boston
1958 Pete Brennan, UNC New York
1957 Len Rosenbluth, UNC Philadelphia
1956 Ronnie Shavlik, NCSU New York
1956 Vic Molodet, NCSU Boston
1955 Dickie Hemric, Wake Boston
1954 Gene Shue, Md. Philadelphia
1952 Dick Groat, Duke# Ft. Worth
1951 Sam Ranzino, NCSU# Rochester
    • pre-1992 FSU, pre-2004 BC/Miami/VT
      ^ - only ACC products of USC included

- before first ACC hoops season (1953-54)

NOTE: NBA began its annual draft in 1947.