Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Prepstars.com Top 50 Rising Seniors

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

April 7, 2003

Rank/Name Ht. Pos. High School School List (Commitment In CAPS)
1. Al Jefferson 6-9 C Prentiss (MS) High Ala., Cincy, Fla., Ky., LSU*
2. Darius Washington 6-0 PG/WG Orlando (FL) Edgewater Fla., Memphis, Ky., Ind., Ariz.*
3. LaMarcus Aldridge 6-11 BF/C Dallas (TX) Seagoville Texas, Fla., UNC Ark., NCSU*
4. Daniel Gibson 6-2 PG/WG Houston (TX) Jones TEXAS
5. Josh Smith 6-8 WF/BF Powder Springs (GA) McEachern GT, Fla., Ala., Fla.St., LSU*
6. Sebastian Telfair 6-0 PG Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln Louis., Ariz., UConn, Duke, GT*
7. J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's Louis., UNC, Fla., Pitt*
8. Roy Bright 6-6 WF/BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion NCSU, Tenn., UConn, Clem.*
9. Mike Williams 6-8 BF Camden (AL) Wilcox Central Ala., Duke, Fla., Louis., Tenn.*
10. DeMarcus Nelson 6-3 WG/PG Sacramento (CA) Sheldon DUKE
11. D.J. White 6-8 BF/C Tuscaloosa (AL) Hillcrest Ala., Ind., Fla., UNC, Aub.*
12. Shaun Livingston 6-6 PG Peoria (IL) Central Ill., Ariz., Kan., Duke, Fla.*
13. JamesOn Curry 6-3 WG/PG Mebane (NC) Eastern Alamance NORTH CAROLINA
14. Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell UNC, Duke, Md., Fla., ND*
15. Ron Coleman 6-5 WF Romulus (MI) High MICHIGAN
16. Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian GT, Fla., Duke, UNC, Ky.*
17. Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro Co. UNC, Md., So.Car., Ky., Clem.*
18. Brandon Rush 6-6 WF Kansas City (MO) Westport prep, So.Cal, Louis., Iowa St., Mizzou*
19. Marvin Williams 6-8 WF Bremerton (WA) High Kan., UNC, Ariz., Duke, Ore.*
20. Roy Hibbert 7-0 C North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown GEORGETOWN
21. Jason Horton 6-0 PG Cedar Hill (TX) High Mizzou, Ariz.St., Texas, Fla.St., GT*
22. Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian GT, ND, Vandy*
23. Isaiah Swann 6-2 WG/PG TBA Md., UVa, Louis., Ky., Cincy*
24. Glenn Miles 6-4 WG/PG Birmingham (AL) West End Ala., Okla., Ky.*
25. Cedric Simmons 6-9 BF/C Shallotte (NC) West Brunswick N.C. STATE
26. Greg Stiemsma 6-11 C Randolph (WI) High WISCONSIN
27. Jamar Butler 6-1 WG/PG Lima (OH) Shawnee CINCINNATI
28. Jason Rich 6-3 WG Orlando (FL) Phillips Cincy, Fla., Texas, Okla., Ky.*
29. Marvin "Rell" Porter 6-6 BF/WF Pittsburg (TX) High Okla., SMU*
30. Kalen Grimes 6-9 BF/C Florissant (MO) Hazelwood Central Ill., Mizzou, Iowa, Kan.*
31. Stanley Branch 6-8 BF/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's Villa., SH*
32. A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High St. John's, UConn, NCSU, GT, Ohio St.*
33. Malik Hairston 6-6 WF/BF Detroit (MI) Renaissance Mich., Mich.St., Marq., Ohio St., Ill.*
34. Bryce Taylor 6-4 WG/WG N. Hollywood (CA) Harvard Westlake Pac-10, Ind., Mich., Fla.*
35. Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF Vidalia (GA) High Aub., Fla.St., NCSU, Fla., Miss.*
36. Glen Davis 6-8 C Baton Rouge (LA) University LSU, Okla.*
37. Timothy Pierce 6-6 WF Oakland (CA) Fremont Kan., Cal, Texas, Cincy, Ore.*
38. Juan Palacios 6-8 BF Centereach (NY) Our Savior St. John's, Louis., Rut., Ind., Ill.*
39. Robert Vaden 6-5 WF Indianapolis (IN) Cathedral PURDUE
40. Marquise Gray 6-7 BF Flint (MI) Beecher MICHIGAN STATE
41. Robert Swift 6-11 C Bakersfield (CA) Highland SOUTHERN CAL
42. Mohamed Tangara 6-10 C Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Mich., Memphis, Ariz., UNC*
43. Jawaan McClellan 6-5 WG/WF Houston (TX) Milby ARIZONA
44. Quentin Thomas 6-2 WG Oakland (CA) Tech Cal, Kan., Ariz., Ore.*
45. Xavier Price 6-4 WG O'Fallon (IL) High Cincy, Pur., Okla., Miami*
46. Brian Laing 6-4 WF Bronx (NY) St. Raymond's Big East*
47. Luke Bonner 6-8 BF Manchester (NH) Trinity A-10, Big East*
48. Zam Frederick 6-1 WG/PG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun Co. So.Car., Clem., NCSU, Okla., Ky.*
49. Rajon Rondo 6-2 PG/WG Louisville (KY) Eastern Ind., Louis., Ky., NCSU*
50. Taurean Green 6-0 PG/WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Fla.St., Ohio St., Miami, Syr., Louis.*
 

Other Prominent ACC Area Targets

Aaron Agnew 6-10 C Bellaire (OH) High Xav., Ohio St., Fla.St., Wake*
Dewayne Anderson 6-5 WF Washington (DC) St. John's GT, Md., SH, LaSalle, Villa.*
Ollie Bailey 6-7 BF Chicago (IL) Farragut Pur., Marq., Fla.St., Ill., Ariz.*
Daniel Bell 6-3 WG Waldorf (MD) Stone GW, Clem., NCSU*
Justin Cerasoli 6-4 PG/WG Aurora (IL) West Aurora Ohio St., NCSU, UConn, Fla., DePaul*
Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River UVa, NCSU*
Tyree Evans 6-3 WG Richmond (VA) Wythe Cincy, NCSU, Miami, Ind., Tenn.*
James Gist 6-8 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel Tenn., Md., Ky., G'town, Fla.St.*
Cliff Hammonds 6-2 PG Cairo (GA) High NCSU, GT, Md., Fla.St., Ind.*
James Hardy 6-5 WG/WF Ft. Wayne (IN) Elmhurst Pur., Ohio St., GT, Fla.St., Mich.St.*
Damion Harris 6-9 C Greenville (SC) Hampton Tenn., So.Car., Ga., Xav.*
Rob Kurz 6-8 BF/WF Philadelphia (PA) Penn ND, Ind., UVa, St. Joe's, Syr.*
Kevin Langford 6-8 BF/WF Crowley (TX) North UVa, Stan., Ill., Kan., Ky.*
Kyle Lowery 6-0 PG Philadelphia (PA) Cardinal Daugherty Xav., Pitt, UNCC, Ohio St.*
Jon Lucky 6-3 PG/WG Waterbury (CT) Sacred Heart UConn, Prov., BC, GT, UNCC*
James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High Ky., Md., Xav., Okla., Clem.*
David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Ridgefield (CT) Trinity Catholic Duke, ND, NCSU, Villa., Fla.St.*
Danny Morrisey 6-2 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Dayton, Ind., NCSU, Fla.St., GT*
Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin UNCC, Tenn., Clem., GT, UConn*
Davis Nwankwo 6-8 BF North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown Stan., Mich., UConn, Md.*
Joe Posey 6-5 WG/WF Middleburg (VA) Notre Dame JMU, Ind., NCSU, Mich.St.*
Matt Salley 6-7 WF/BF Huntersville (NC) N. Mecklenburg ECU, Clem., Cincy, UConn*
Freddie Stanback 6-5 WF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell Rich., Fla.St., PSU, Clem., Ind.*
Cameron Stanley 6-7 WF Raleigh (NC) Millbrook WAKE FOREST
Ronald Steele 6-2 PG Birmingham (AL) Carroll Ala., Aub., Vandy, GT, Fla.St.*
Justin Taylor 6-2 PG/WG Lexington (KY) Tates Creek Iowa St., Clem., Dayton, Cincy, NW*
Enrico Tucker 6-0 PG San Diego (CA) High NCSU, Stan., Ore., Ore.St., San Diego*
Albert Weber 6-4 WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Ohio St., Ark., Ala., Mich., Clem.*
  • — also considering other schools