Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Basketball: Summer Recruiting Watch

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

Check out our:

June 2, 2003  

CLEMSON

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available)

No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 15 Roy Bright 6-6 WF/BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
No. 25 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 33 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 42 Zam Frederick 6-2 WG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
No. 65 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
No. 70 Rudy Gay 6-7 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 76 Albert Weber 6-4 WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
No. 90 Troy Mathis 6-0 PG/WG Laurinburg (NC) Charter
Top 150 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 200 Daniel Bell 6-3 WG Waldorf (MD) Stone
Top 200 Norman Plummer 6-6 WF/BF Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster
Top 200 Justin Taylor 6-2 PG/WG Lexington (KY) Tates Creek
Top 300 Andre Belton 6-2 WG Columbia (SC) High
Top 300 Sam Faulk 6-8 BF Fayetteville (NC) Smith
Top 300 Brian Gilmore 6-7 WF Chesapeake (VA) Great Bridge
Top 300 Kenny Hunt 5-11 PG Altavista (VA) High
Top 300 Matt Salley 6-7 BF/WF Huntersville (NC) North Mecklenburg

DUKE

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 7 DeMarcus Nelson 6-3 WG/PG Sacramento (CA) Sheldon

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Four More Scholarships Available)

No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 8 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
No. 9 Shaun Livingston 6-6 PG Peoria (IL) Central
No. 11 Josh Smith 6-9 BF Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
No. 12 Marvin Williams 6-8 WF/BF Bremerton (WA) High
No. 16 Alexander Kaun 6-10 C Melbourne (FL) Florida Air
No. 44 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic

FLORIDA STATE

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available)

No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 11 Josh Smith 6-9 BF Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
No. 16 Alexander Kaun 6-10 C Melbourne (FL) Florida Air
No. 18 Jason Rich 6-4 WG Orlando (FL) Phillips
No. 20 Jason Horton 6-0 PG Cedar Hill (TX) High
No. 21 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 25 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 27 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian
No. 44 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic
No. 50 James Hardy 6-5 WG/WF Ft. Wayne (IN) Elmhurst
No. 55 Taurean Green 6-0 PG/WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
No. 65 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
No. 68 Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF Vidalia (GA) High
No. 70 Rudy Gay 6-7 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 88 Dayshawn Wright 6-6 BF Syracuse (NY) Fowler
No. 90 Troy Mathis 6-0 PG/WG Laurinburg (NC) Charter
No. 98 Cortney Grixby 5-9 PG Omaha (NE) Central
Top 150 Jeff Adrien 6-5 BF Brookline (MA) High
Top 150 Alex Gordon 6-0 PG Pensacola (FL) High
Top 150 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 150 Walter Sharpe 6-9 BF Birmingham (AL) Parker
Top 200 Aaron Agnew 6-10 C Bellaire (OH) High
Top 200 Tasheed Carr 6-3 PG/WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
Top 200 Cornelius Ingram 6-4 WG/WF Hawthorne (FL) High
Top 200 Anthony Ivory 6-9 C Silver Spring (MD) Springbrook
Top 200 Robert McIver 6-2 WG New Haven (CT) Hillhouse
Top 200 Mark Tyndale 6-4 WF/WG Philadelphia (PA) Gratz
Top 200 Aris Williams 6-8 BF/C North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown
Top 300 Robert Dozier 6-7 BF Lithonia (GA) High
Top 300 Al Horford 6-8 BF/C Grand Ledge (MI) High
Top 300 Chris Matthews 6-3 WG Ft. Washington (MD) National Christian
Top 300 Robbie Simpson 6-9 BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian

GEORGIA TECH

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Five Scholarships Available)

No. 2 Sebastian Telfair 6-0 PG Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 18 Jason Rich 6-4 WG Orlando (FL) Phillips
No. 21 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 27 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian
No. 29 A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High
No. 33 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 40 Russell Robinson 6-2 WG/PG Manhattan (NY) Rice
No. 42 Zam Frederick 6-2 WG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
No. 50 James Hardy 6-5 WG/WF Ft. Wayne (IN) Elmhurst
No. 69 Jeremis Smith 6-7 BF/WF Fort Worth (TX) Dunbar
No. 85 Ollie Bailey 6-7 BF Chicago (IL) Farragut
No. 88 Dayshawn Wright 6-6 BF Syracuse (NY) Fowler
No. 89 John Luckey 6-4 WG/PG Waterbury (CT) Sacred Heart
Top 150 Dewayne Anderson 6-5 WF Washington (DC) St. John's
Top 150 Keith Benjamin 6-1 WG/PG Mt. Vernon (NY) High
Top 150 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 150 Chamberlain Oguchi 6-4 WG/WF Richmond (TX) Bush
Top 200 Anthony Ivory 6-9 C Silver Spring (MD) Springbrook
Top 200 Manny Quezada 6-2 PG/WG Washington (DC) St. Albans
Top 300 Jamal Shuler 6-2 WG Jacksonville (NC) High

MARYLAND

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 47 James Gist 6-8 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected One More Scholarship Available)

No. 8 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
No. 21 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 33 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 58 Lorrenzo Wade 6-5 WG/WF Laurinburg (NC) Institute
No. 70 Rudy Gay 6-7 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 86 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 100 Davis Nwanko 6-8 BF North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown
Top 150 Dewayne Anderson 6-5 WF Washington (DC) St. John's
Top 200 Adrian Joseph 6-7 WF/BF Oradell (NJ) Bergen Catholic
Top 200 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Brooklyn (NY) Poly

NORTH CAROLINA

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 13 JamesOn Curry 6-3 WG Mebane (NC) Eastern Alamance

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 8 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
No. 10 D.J. White 6-8 BF/C Tuscaloosa (AL) Hillcrest
No. 11 Josh Smith 6-9 BF Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
No. 12 Marvin Williams 6-8 WF/BF Bremerton (WA) High
No. 14 J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
No. 33 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 71 Joseph Jones 6-8 BF/C Normangee (TX) High
No. 73 Josh Wright 6-0 PG Utica (NY) Proctor

N.C. STATE

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 19 Cedric Simmons 6-9 BF/C Shallotte (NC) West Brunswick
  Tony Bethel 6-2 PG Georgetown Transfer

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

No. 5 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 14 J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
No. 15 Roy Bright 6-6 WF/BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
No. 25 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 44 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic
No. 65 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
No. 68 Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF Vidalia (GA) High
No. 70 Rudy Gay 6-7 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 75 Corey Brewer 6-7 WF Portland (TN) High
No. 86 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
Top 150 Tyree Evans 6-3 WG Richmond (VA) Wythe
Top 150 Gavin Grant 6-6 WF/WG Bronx (NY) St. Raymond's
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 200 Joe Posey 6-5 WG/WF Middleburg (VA) Notre Dame
Top 200 Mark Tyndale 6-4 WF/WG Philadelphia (PA) Gratz
Top 300 Brian Gilmore 6-7 WF Chesapeake (VA) Great Bridge
Top 300 Jonathan Huffman 6-10 BF Montgomery (AL) Davis

VIRGINIA

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available#)

No. 21 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 25 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 29 A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High
No. 35 Shawne Williams 6-8 WF Memphis (TN) Hamilton
No. 67 Sean Singletary 6-0 PG Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter
No. 70 Rudy Gay 6-7 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 72 Dupree Fletcher 5-11 PG Milwaukee (WI) King
No. 79 Cheyenne Moore 6-5 WF/WG South Kent (CT) Prep
No. 86 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 89 John Luckey 6-3 PG/WG Waterbury (CT) Sacred Heart
Top 150 Keith Benjamin 6-1 WG/PG Mt. Vernon (NY) High
Top 150 Alex Gordon 6-0 PG Pensacola (FL) High
Top 150 Matt Shaw 6-6 BF/WF Centralia (IL) High
Top 200 Cornelio Guibunda 6-9 C/BF Stamford (CT) King Heywood
Top 200 Adrian Joseph 6-7 WF/BF Oradell (NJ) Bergen Catholic
Top 200 Manny Quezada 6-2 PG/WG Washington (DC) St. Albans
Top 300 Kevin Langford 6-8 BF Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley

WAKE FOREST

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 91 Cameron Stanley 6-6 WF Raleigh (NC) Millbrook

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected No More Scholarships Available)

No. 86 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High

* — for DAILY updates between issues of the Sports Journal, check out PrepStars.com!!
# — number of 2003-04 grants available would be higher without NCAA's five/eight rule
^ — major-college transfer; will enroll in 2003-04, then be eligible in 2004-05
NOTE: Barring further revisions, the NCAA returns to a modified five/eight rule with the Class of 2004. The "five" limit (and the 13-scholarship maximum) applies every year, and the "eight" limit applies to 2004 prospects as it relates to the number of new scholarship enrollees in each program in 2003-04. That combined total cannot exceed eight.