Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Basketball: Summer Recruiting Watch

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

Check out our:

July 28, 2003 CLEMSON

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available)

No. 13 Roy Bright 6-6 WF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
No. 37 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-10 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 38 Joe Crawford 6-4 WG Detroit (MI) Renaissance
No. 67 Troy Mathis 6-2 PG/WG Laurinburg (NC) Charter
No. 89 Andre Allen 5-10 PG Memphis (TN) Washington
No. 92 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 150 Babacar Thiam 6-8 BF/WF Winchendon (MA) School
Top 200 Daniel Bell 6-3 WG Waldorf (MD) Stone
Top 200 Cliff Hammonds 6-2 PG Cairo (GA) High
Top 200 Robert McDonald 6-0 PG Orlando (FL) Cypress Creek
Top 200 Dan Morrissey 6-2 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG
Top 200 Joe Posey 6-5 WG/WF Middleburg (VA) Notre Dame
Top 200 Matt Salley 6-7 BF/WF Huntersville (NC) North Mecklenburg
Top 200 Justin Taylor 6-2 PG/WG Lexington (KY) Tates Creek
Top 300 Andre Belton 6-2 WG Columbia (SC) High

 

DUKE

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 8 DeMarcus Nelson 6-3 WG/PG Sacramento (CA) Sheldon
No. 43 David McClure 6-6 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three More Scholarships Available)

No. 4 Dwight Howard 6-11 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 6 Shaun Livingston 6-6 PG Peoria (IL) Central
No. 21 Alexander Kaun 6-10 C Melbourne (FL) Florida Air
No. 29 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian

FLORIDA STATE

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available)

No. 4 Dwight Howard 6-11 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 27 Isaiah Swann 6-2 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 29 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian
No. 32 Juan Palacios 6-8 BF Centereach (NY) Our Savior
No. 33 A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High
No. 35 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 42 Russell Robinson 6-2 WG Manhattan (NY) Rice
No. 50 Brian Laing 6-5 WF Bronx (NY) St. Raymond's
No. 55 Jason Horton 6-0 PG Cedar Hill (TX) High
No. 66 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
No. 68 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 86 Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF TBA
No. 90 Dayshawn Wright 6-7 BF Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
No. 96 Richard Dorsey 6-9 BF Laurinburg (NC) Prep
Top 100 Charles Thomas 6-8 WF/BF Jackson (MS) Lanier
Top 25JC Rashaad Carruth 6-3 WG Indian Hills (IA) CC
Top 25JC Jason Parker 6-8 BF Chipola (FL) JC
Top 150 Jeff Adrien 6-5 BF Brookline (MA) High
Top 150 Bobby Clark 6-5 WG/WF Jackson (MS) Lanier
Top 150 Al Horford 6-9 BF/C Grand Ledge (MI) High
Top 150 Robert McIver 6-3 WG/PG Winchendon (MA) School
Top 150 Walter Sharpe 6-9 BF/C Birmingham (AL) Parker
Top 200 Tasheed Carr 6-3 PG/WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
Top 200 Cliff Hammonds 6-2 PG Cairo (GA) High
Top 200 Cornelius Ingram 6-4 WG/WF Hawthorne (FL) High
Top 200 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG
Top 200 Aris Williams 6-8 BF/C North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown

GEORGIA TECH

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Five Scholarships Available)

No. 2 Sebastian Telfair 6-0 PG Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
No. 4 Dwight Howard 6-11 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 10 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
No. 22 Justin Cerasoli 6-4 PG Aurora (IL) West
No. 24 Jason Rich 6-3 WG Orlando (FL) Dr. Phillips
No. 27 Isaiah Swann 6-2 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 29 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian
No. 33 A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High
No. 42 Russell Robinson 6-2 WG/PG Manhattan (NY) Rice
No. 54 Zam Frederick 6-1 WG/PG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
No. 71 Jeremis Smith 6-7 BF/WF Fort Worth (TX) Dunbar
No. 83 Cheyenne Moore 6-5 WF/WG South Kent (CT) Prep
No. 92 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
No. 95 Marcus Monk 6-6 WF Lapento (AR) East Poinsette
Top 150 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep
Top 150 Davis Nwankwo 6-9 C/BF North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown
Top 150 Chamberlain Oguchi 6-4 WG/WF Sugar Land (TX) Bush
Top 200 Cornelius Ingram 6-4 WG/WF Hawthorne (FL) High
Top 200 Kevin Langford 6-8 BF/WF Crowley (TX) North
Top 200 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG

MARYLAND

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 36 James Gist 6-8 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected One More Scholarship Available)

No. 10 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
Top 25 Rudy Gay 6-8 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
No. 27 Isaiah Swann 6-2 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
Top 150 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep
Top 200 Adrian Joseph 6-7 WF/BF Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster

NORTH CAROLINA

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 11 Marvin Williams 6-8 WF/BF Bremerton (WA) High
No. 20 JamesOn Curry 6-3 WG/PG Mebane (NC) Eastern Alamance

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected One More Scholarship Available)

No. 4 Dwight Howard 6-11 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
No. 6 Shaun Livingston 6-6 PG Peoria (IL) Central
No. 10 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
No. 12 J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
No. 33 A.J. Price 6-0 PG Amityville (NY) High
No. 37 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-10 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
No. 38 Joe Crawford 6-4 WG Detroit (MI) Renaissance
Top 100 Joakim Noah 6-11 C/BF Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep

N.C. STATE

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 25 Cedric Simmons 6-9 BF/C Shallotte (NC) West Brunswick
  Tony Bethel^ 6-2 PG Georgetown Transfer

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

No. 12 J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
No. 13 Roy Bright 6-6 WF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
No. 68 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 91 Gavin Grant 6-6 WG/WF Bronx (NY) St. Raymond's
No. 92 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 150 Alex Galindo 6-7 WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
Top 150 Cornelio Guibunda 6-9 C/BF Stamford (CT) King Heywood
Top 150 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep
Top 300 Marcel Jones 6-5 WF Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei

VIRGINIA

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 58 Sean Singletary 6-0 PG Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available#)

No. 27 Isaiah Swann 6-2 WG/PG Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
No. 68 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 83 Cheyenne Moore 6-5 WF/WG South Kent (CT) Prep
Top 150 Rahshon Clark 6-6 WF/BF North Bridgton (ME) Bridgton
Top 150 Alex Galindo 6-7 WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
Top 150 Cornelio Guibunda 6-9 C/BF Stamford (CT) King Heywood
Top 150 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep
Top 200 Adrian Joseph 6-7 WF/BF Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster
Top 200 Kevin Langford 6-8 BF Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley

WAKE FOREST

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 94 Cameron Stanley 6-6 WF Raleigh (NC) Millbrook

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected No More Scholarships Available)

None

MIAMI

Early 2003-04 Commitments

No. 77 Vincent Banks 6-3 WG/PG Prep TBA

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

No. 18 Glen Davis 6-8 C/BF Baton Rouge (LA) LSU Laboratory
No. 38 Joe Crawford 6-4 WG Detroit (MI) Renaissance
No. 47 Mohamed Tangara 6-9 BF/C Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
No. 60 Tim Pierce 6-7 WF Oakland (CA) Fremont
No. 61 Quentin Thomas 6-3 PG/WG Oakland (CA) Tech
No. 90 Dayshawn Wright 6-7 BF Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
No. 96 Richard Dorsey 6-9 BF Laurinburg (NC) Institute
Top 25JC Greg Brown 6-1 WG/PG Indian Hills (IA) CC
Top 150 C.J. Anderson 6-6 WF Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
Top 150 Ramel Bradley 6-3 PG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 150 Draelon Burns 6-4 WG Laurinburg (NC) Institute
Top 150 Enrico Harris 6-1 PG/WG Detroit (MI) Denby Tech
Top 150 Al Horford 6-9 BF/C Grand Ledge (MI) High
Top 150 Robert McIver 6-3 WG/PG Winchendon (MA) School
Top 150 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Lawrenceville (NJ) Prep
Top 150 Ronald Ramon 6-2 WG Bronx (NY) All Hallows
Top 150 Richard Roby 6-6 WF Groton (MA) Lawrence Academy
Top 200 Cornelius Ingram 6-4 WG/WF Hawthorne (FL) High
Top 200 Robert McDonald 6-0 PG Orlando (FL) Cypress Creek

VIRGINIA TECH

Primary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available)

No. 35 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
No. 68 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
No. 73 Luke Bonner 6-10 BF/C Manchester (NH) Trinity
Top 150 C.J. Anderson 6-6 WF Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
Top 150 Rahshon Clark 6-6 WF/BF North Bridgton (ME) Bridgton
Top 150 Glen Dandridge 6-6 WF/WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
Top 200 Joe Posey 6-5 WG/WF Middleburg (VA) Notre Dame
Top 300 Khaliq Gant 6-2 PG Marion (MA) Tabor Academy
Top 300 Jarhon Giddings 6-8 BF TBA
Top 300 Jamal Shuler 6-2 WG Jacksonville (NC) High

* — for DAILY updates between issues of the Sports Journal, check out PrepStars.com!!
# — number of 2003-04 grants available would be higher without NCAA's five/eight rule
^ — major-college transfer; will enroll in 2003-04, then be eligible in 2004-05
NOTE: Barring further revisions, the NCAA returns to a modified five/eight rule with the Class of 2004. The "five" limit (and the 13-scholarship maximum) applies every year, and the "eight" limit applies to 2004 prospects as it relates to the number of new scholarship enrollees in each program in 2003-04. That combined total cannot exceed eight.