Welcome Guest. Login/Signup.
ACC Sports Journal Logo

Basketball: Spring Recruiting Watch

Thursday, September 11, 2008 11:41am
By: Accsports Staff

Check out our:

May 5, 2003 CLEMSON Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Four Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 25 Roy Bright 6-6 WF/BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
Top 50 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
Top 100 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
Top 100 Albert Weber 6-4 WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
Top 150 Zam Frederick 6-2 WG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 200 Daniel Bell 6-3 WG Waldorf (MD) Stone
Top 200 Troy Mathis 6-0 PG/WG Laurinburg (NC) Charter
Top 200 Norman Plummer 6-6 WF/BF Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster
Top 200 Justin Taylor 6-2 PG/WG Lexington (KY) Tates Creek
Top 300 Sam Faulk 6-8 BF Fayetteville (NC) Smith
Top 300 Kenny Hunt 5-11 PG Altavista (VA) High
Top 300 Matt Salley 6-7 BF/WF Huntersville (NC) North Mecklenburg
Top 300 Freddie Stanback 6-5 WF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell

DUKE

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 10 DeMarcus Nelson 6-3 WG/PG Sacramento (CA) Sheldon

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three More Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 10 Shaun Livingston 6-6 PG Peoria (IL) Central
Top 25 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
Top 25 Alexander Kaun 6-10 C Melbourne (FL) Florida Air
Top 25 Marvin Williams 6-8 WF/BF Bremerton (WA) High
Top 25 Mike Williams 6-8 BF Camden (AL) Wilcox Central
Top 100 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic

FLORIDA STATE

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Four Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 10 Josh Smith 6-9 BF Powder Springs (GA) McEachern
Top 25 Alexander Kaun 6-10 C Melbourne (FL) Florida Air
Top 50 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
Top 50 Glen Davis 6-9 C Baton Rouge (LA) University
Top 50 Jason Horton 6-0 PG Cedar Hill (TX) High
Top 50 Jason Rich 6-4 WG Orlando (FL) Phillips
Top 100 Jeff Adrien 6-5 BF Brookline (MA) High
Top 100 Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF Vidalia (GA) High
Top 100 Taurean Green 6-0 PG/WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 100 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic
Top 100 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 100 Ron Steele 6-2 PG Birmingham (AL) Carroll
Top 100 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
Top 150 Alex Gordon 6-0 PG Pensacola (FL) High
Top 150 Cortney Grixby 5-9 PG Omaha (NE) Central
Top 150 Dayshawn Wright 6-6 BF Syracuse (NY) Fowler
Top 200 Aaron Agnew 6-10 C Bellaire (OH) High
Top 200 Tasheed Carr 6-3 PG/WG Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
Top 200 Cornelius Ingram 6-4 WG/WF Hawthorne (FL) High
Top 200 Anthony Ivory 6-9 C Silver Spring (MD) Springbrook
Top 200 Troy Mathis 6-0 PG/WG Laurinburg (NC) Charter
Top 200 Robert McIver 6-2 WG New Haven (CT) Hill
Top 200 Mark Tyndale 6-4 WF/WG Philadelphia (PA) Gratz
Top 300 Robert Dozier 6-7 BF Lithonia (GA) High
Top 300 Al Horford 6-8 BF/C Grand Ledge (MI) High
Top 300 Chris Matthews 6-3 WG Ft. Washington (MD) National Christian
Top 300 Freddie Stanback 6-5 WF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell

GEORGIA TECH

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Four Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 10 Josh Smith 6-9 BF Powder Springs (GA) McEachern
Top 10 Sebastian Telfair 6-0 PG Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
Top 25 Randolph Morris 6-10 C Fairburn (GA) Landmark Christian
Top 50 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
Top 50 James Gist 6-9 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel
Top 50 Jason Rich 6-4 WG Orlando (FL) Phillips
Top 50 Russell Robinson 6-2 WG/PG Manhattan (NY) Rice
Top 50 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG TBA
Top 100 James Hardy 6-5 WG/WF Ft. Wayne (IN) Elmhurst
Top 100 John Lucky 6-4 WG/PG Waterbury (CT) Sacred Heart
Top 100 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 100 Ron Steele 6-2 PG Birmingham (AL) Carroll
Top 150 Dewayne Anderson 6-5 WF Washington (DC) St. John's
Top 150 Zam Frederick 6-2 WG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 150 Dayshawn Wright 6-6 BF Syracuse (NY) Fowler
Top 200 Ollie Bailey 6-7 BF Chicago (IL) Farragut
Top 200 Anthony Ivory 6-9 C Silver Spring (MD) Springbrook
Top 200 Chamberlain Oguchi 6-4 WG/WF Richmond (TX) Bush
Top 200 Manny Quezada 6-2 PG/WG Washington (DC) St. Albans

MARYLAND

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two Scholarships Available)

Top 25 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
Top 50 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
Top 50 James Gist 6-9 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel
Top 50 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG TBA
Top 50 Shawne Williams 6-8 WF Memphis (TN) Hamilton
Top 100 Rudy Gay 6-8 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
Top 100 Lorenzo Wade 6-5 WG/WF TBA
Top 150 Dewayne Anderson 6-5 WF Washington (DC) St. John's
Top 150 Adrian Joseph 6-7 WF/BF Oradell (NJ) Bergen Catholic
Top 150 James Mays 6-8 BF Garner (NC) High
Top 150 Davis Nwanko 6-8 BF North Bethesda (MD) Georgetown
Top 200 Joakim Noah 6-10 BF/C Brooklyn (NY) Poly

NORTH CAROLINA

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 13 JamesOn Curry 6-3 WG/PG Mebane (NC) Eastern Alamance

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 25 Brian Johnson 6-9 C/BF Arlington (VA) Bishop O'Connell
Top 25 J.R. Smith 6-6 WG/WF Newark (NJ) St. Benedict's
Top 25 D.J. White 6-8 BF/C Tuscaloosa (AL) Hillcrest
Top 25 Marvin Williams 6-8 WF/BF Bremerton (WA) High
Top 50 Ra'Sean Dickey 6-9 C/BF Bennettsville (SC) Marlboro County
Top 50 A.J. Price 6-0 PG/WG Amityville (NY) High
Top 200 Josh Wright 6-0 PG Utica (NY) Proctor

N.C. STATE

Early 2003-04 Commitment

No. 25 Cedric Simmons 6-9 BF/C Shallotte (NC) West Brunswick

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Two More Scholarships Available)

Top 10 Dwight Howard 6-9 BF/C Atlanta (GA) SW Atlanta Christian
Top 25 Roy Bright 6-6 WF/BF Durham (NC) Mt. Zion Christian
Top 50 Justin Cerasoli 6-3 PG/WG Aurora (IL) West
Top 50 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
Top 50 Jason Horton 6-0 PG Cedar Hill (TX) High
Top 50 A.J. Price 6-0 PG/WG Amityville (NY) High
Top 50 Rajon Rondo 6-0 PG/WG Louisville (KY) Eastern
Top 100 Dwayne Day 6-5 WG/WF Vidalia (GA) High
Top 100 Rudy Gay 6-8 WF/BF Severn (MD) Archbishop Spalding
Top 100 Rob Kurz 6-8 BF/WF Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter
Top 100 David McClure 6-5 WF/WG Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic
Top 100 Dan Morrissey 6-3 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 100 Sean Singletary 6-0 PG Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter
Top 100 Ron Steele 6-2 PG Birmingham (AL) Carroll
Top 100 Channing Toney 6-5 WG Snellville (GA) Brookwood
Top 150 Ramel Bradley 6-2 WG Bradenton (FL) IMG Academy
Top 150 Tyree Evans 6-3 WG Richmond (VA) Wythe
Top 150 Zam Frederick 6-2 WG St. Matthews (SC) Calhoun County
Top 150 Alex Gordon 6-0 PG Pensacola (FL) High
Top 150 Gavin Grant 6-6 WF/WG Bronx (NY) St. Raymond's
Top 150 Anthony Morrow 6-5 WG/WF Charlotte (NC) Latin
Top 150 Enrico Tucker 6-0 PG San Diego (CA) University
Top 200 Daniel Bell 6-3 WG Waldorf (MD) Stone
Top 200 Joe Posey 6-5 WG/WF Middleburg (VA) Notre Dame
Top 200 Mark Tyndale 6-4 WF/WG Philadelphia (PA) Gratz
Top 300 Jonathan Huffman 6-10 BF Montgomery (AL) Davis
Top 300 Kenny Hunt 5-11 PG Altavista (VA) High

VIRGINIA

Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected Three Scholarships Available#)

Top 50 Marquie Cooke 6-3 PG/WG Suffolk (VA) Nansemond River
Top 50 James Gist 6-9 BF Wheaton (MD) Good Counsel
Top 50 A.J. Price 6-0 PG/WG Amityville (NY) High
Top 50 Isaiah Swann 6-1 WG/PG TBA
Top 100 DuPree Fletcher 5-11 PG Milwaukee (WI) King
Top 100 Rob Kurz 6-8 BF/WF Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter
Top 100 John Lucky 6-3 PG/WG Waterbury (CT) Sacred Heart
Top 100 Cheyenne Moore 6-5 WF/WG South Kent (CT) Prep
Top 100 Sean Singletary 6-0 PG Philadelphia (PA) Penn Charter
Top 200 Matt Shaw 6-6 BF/WF Centralia (IL) High
Top 300 Kevin Langford 6-8 BF Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley

WAKE FOREST

Early 2003-04 Commitment

Top 100 Cameron Stanley 6-6 WF Raleigh (NC) Millbrok

Other Preliminary 2003-04 Targets (Projected No More Scholarships Available)

None

* — for DAILY updates between issues of the Sports Journal, check out PrepStars.com!!
# — number of 2003-04 grants available would be higher without NCAA's five/eight rule
NOTE: Barring further revisions, the NCAA returns to a modified five/eight rule with the Class of 2004. The "five" limit (and the 13-scholarship maximum) applies every year, and the "eight" limit applies to 2004 prospects as it relates to the number of new scholarship enrollees in each program in 2002-03. That combined total cannot exceed eight.